PoliceComplaint.com
Home › UK › Police forces › Warwickshire Police

Police force record

Warwickshire Police

34.4% of reviewed complaint outcomes were found not reasonable and proportionate.

If you complain about Warwickshire Police and ask for a review, the reviewing body found the force's original outcome was not reasonable and proportionate in 34.4% of 32 completed reviews in 2024/25, the 5th highest of 43 forces and 9.9 points above the national figure of 24.5%. Warwickshire Police recorded 4,054 stop and searches between 2023-07 to 2026-07, and 71.6% ended in no further action.

1,139
police officers, full-time equivalent
Home Office, as at 31 March 2026. Up 7.4% since 2007.
1.15
stop and searches recorded per officer per year
4,054 searches over 37 months of published data, against 1,139 officer FTE.
34.4%
of completed reviews found Warwickshire Police's own complaint outcome was not reasonable and proportionate
IOPC, 2024/25. 11 of 32 reviews.
460
complaint cases per 1,000 employees
IOPC, 2024/25. 942 cases, 2,049 employees.
71.6%
of stop and searches ended in no further action
data.police.uk, 2023-07 to 2026-07. 2,904 of 4,054 recorded outcomes.
336
searches involved removal of more than outer clothing
data.police.uk, 2023-07 to 2026-07.

Share a fact about Warwickshire Police

Fact 3 of 10

Warwickshire Police recorded 336 searches involving removal of more than outer clothing.

Source: data.police.uk, 2023-07 to 2026-07. Figures as published; see the tables on this page for the full denominators.

Before you share this. This is a statistic reproduced from an official publication, not an allegation against any officer or force, and not a finding of wrongdoing. Share it with the source attached, which is why the source is included in the share text. Do not add claims of your own to it, what you write alongside a figure is yours, not ours, and you are responsible for it. Numbers are as published at the date shown and may be restated later by the body that published them.

Complaints about Warwickshire Police

Complaint cases logged942
Employees2,049
Cases per 1,000 employees459.7 (13th of 44)
Review applications to the local policing body33
Review applications to the IOPC8

Stop and search by Warwickshire Police

Searches recorded4,054
Period2023-07 to 2026-07
Months of data37 of 36
Ended in no further action71.6%
More than outer clothing removed336

What Warwickshire Police searched people for

Stated object of searchSearches
Controlled drugs1,752
Stolen goods607
Article for use in theft580
Offensive weapons451
Anything to threaten or harm anyone382

Who Warwickshire Police searched

Officer-defined ethnicitySearches Share
White 2,805 71.4%
Asian 425 10.8%
Black 356 9.1%
Other 212 5.4%
Mixed 132 3.4%

Calculated over the 3,930 searches where an officer recorded an ethnicity, which is 96.9% of all searches by this force.

Compared with who lives in the Warwickshire Police area

Ethnic groupShare of searches Share of residentsRatio
Black 9.1% 1.3% 7.0x
Other 5.5% 1.0% 5.5x
Asian 10.9% 6.3% 1.7x
Mixed 3.2% 2.3% 1.4x
White 71.3% 89.1% 0.8x
What this ratio is and is not. It compares the share of searches to the share of people resident in this force area at the 2021 Census. It takes no account of who is present in a place rather than living there, which matters most in city centres and transport hubs. A ratio above one means a group is searched more often than its resident share, and that is a pattern requiring explanation, not evidence of discrimination in itself. Groups under 0.5% of the resident population are omitted because the figure becomes unstable. Every force compared.

Use of force by Warwickshire Police

Year Use of force reportsRelative volume
2020/212,238
2021/222,162
2022/232,066
2023/243,288
2024/254,647

Recorded use of force by Warwickshire Police has risen 107.6% since 2020/21. Nationally the total rose 39.4% over the same period, so this force is rising faster than the national trend.

Taser use

Total recorded Taser uses174
Of which discharged11
Share actually discharged6.3%

Most recorded Taser use is drawing, aiming or red-dotting rather than firing. The share actually discharged is the figure worth knowing.

Complaining to Warwickshire Police

Complaints go to the force first. Use its own official channel so the complaint is recorded properly and you get written confirmation.

  • Telephone: 101Non-emergency number. Always call 999 in an emergency.

Build a complaint letter for Warwickshire Police

What you can do about it

Complaining to a force and bringing a claim against it are different processes with different outcomes. Reviews overturn the force's own finding in roughly a quarter of cases nationally, which makes the review stage worth understanding before you use it.

How to complain about the police

Warwickshire Police in the news

The five most recent reports mentioning this force, collected automatically. Headlines and links belong to the publishers named. We do not edit, summarise or endorse them, and inclusion here does not imply any finding against anyone.

Sources
  • Independent Office for Police Conduct, police complaints statistics for England and Wales, 2024/25.
  • data.police.uk stop and search API, 2023-07 to 2026-07. Accessed 2026-09-12.
  • Home Office police use of force statistics, England and Wales, 2024/25.

Data last refreshed , covering 2023-07 to 2026-07. Every figure on this page is recomputed from the source datasets, not edited by hand. Found something wrong? Tell us.