PoliceComplaint.com
HomeUKPolice forces › Thames Valley Police

Police force record

Thames Valley Police

27.2% of reviewed complaint outcomes were found not reasonable and proportionate.

If you complain about Thames Valley Police and ask for a review, the reviewing body found the force's original outcome was not reasonable and proportionate in 27.2% of 217 completed reviews in 2024/25, the 12th highest of 43 forces and 2.7 points above the national figure of 24.5%. Thames Valley Police recorded 49,360 stop and searches between 2023-07 to 2026-06, and 74.5% ended in no further action.

27.2%
of completed reviews found Thames Valley Police's own complaint outcome was not reasonable and proportionate
IOPC, 2024/25. 59 of 217 reviews.
424
complaint cases per 1,000 employees
IOPC, 2024/25. 4,017 cases, 9,470 employees.
74.5%
of stop and searches ended in no further action
data.police.uk, 2023-07 to 2026-06. 36,564 of 49,073 recorded outcomes.
1,030
searches involved removal of more than outer clothing
data.police.uk, 2023-07 to 2026-06.

Share a fact about Thames Valley Police

Fact 4 of 10

Of 1,208 recorded Taser uses by Thames Valley Police, 12.9% were actually discharged. The rest were drawing, aiming or red-dotting.

Source: Home Office use of force statistics, 2024/25. Figures as published; see the tables on this page for the full denominators.

Before you share this. This is a statistic reproduced from an official publication, not an allegation against any officer or force, and not a finding of wrongdoing. Share it with the source attached, which is why the source is included in the share text. Do not add claims of your own to it, what you write alongside a figure is yours, not ours, and you are responsible for it. Numbers are as published at the date shown and may be restated later by the body that published them.

Complaints about Thames Valley Police

Complaint cases logged4,017
Employees9,470
Cases per 1,000 employees424.2 (20th of 44)
Review applications to the local policing body168
Review applications to the IOPC63

Where reviews found the outcome was not reasonable and proportionate

RouteReviews completedOutcome overturnedRate
Local policing body, complaint not investigated3100.0%
Local policing body, complaint investigated1384331.2%
IOPC, complaint investigated461634.8%

Stop and search by Thames Valley Police

Searches recorded49,360
Period2023-07 to 2026-06
Months of data36 of 36
Ended in no further action74.5%
More than outer clothing removed1,030

What Thames Valley Police searched people for

Stated object of searchSearches
Controlled drugs31,579
Offensive weapons7,495
Stolen goods6,186
Article for use in theft3,175
Articles for use in criminal damage337

Who Thames Valley Police searched

Officer-defined ethnicitySearches Share
White 32,311 66.4%
Asian 7,915 16.3%
Black 7,634 15.7%
Other 826 1.7%

Calculated over the 48,686 searches where an officer recorded an ethnicity, which is 98.6% of all searches by this force.

Compared with who lives in the Thames Valley Police area

Ethnic groupShare of searches Share of residentsRatio
Black 15.7% 3.7% 4.2x
Asian 16.3% 12.4% 1.3x
Other 1.7% 1.9% 0.9x
White 66.4% 78.4% 0.8x
What this ratio is and is not. It compares the share of searches to the share of people resident in this force area at the 2021 Census. It takes no account of who is present in a place rather than living there, which matters most in city centres and transport hubs. A ratio above one means a group is searched more often than its resident share, and that is a pattern requiring explanation, not evidence of discrimination in itself. Groups under 0.5% of the resident population are omitted because the figure becomes unstable. Every force compared.

Use of force by Thames Valley Police

Year Use of force reportsRelative volume
2020/2114,833
2021/2211,751
2022/2318,001
2023/2430,497
2024/2533,013

Recorded use of force by Thames Valley Police has risen 122.6% since 2020/21. Nationally the total rose 39.4% over the same period, so this force is rising faster than the national trend.

Taser use

Total recorded Taser uses1,208
Of which discharged156
Share actually discharged12.9%

Most recorded Taser use is drawing, aiming or red-dotting rather than firing. The share actually discharged is the figure worth knowing.

Complaining to Thames Valley Police

Complaints go to the force first. Use its own official channel so the complaint is recorded properly and you get written confirmation.

Build a complaint letter for Thames Valley Police

What you can do about it

Complaining to a force and bringing a claim against it are different processes with different outcomes. Reviews overturn the force's own finding in roughly a quarter of cases nationally, which makes the review stage worth understanding before you use it.

How to complain about the police

Thames Valley Police in the news

The five most recent reports mentioning this force, collected automatically. Headlines and links belong to the publishers named. We do not edit, summarise or endorse them, and inclusion here does not imply any finding against anyone.

Sources
  • Independent Office for Police Conduct, police complaints statistics for England and Wales, 2024/25.
  • data.police.uk stop and search API, 2023-07 to 2026-06. Accessed 2026-08-29.
  • Home Office police use of force statistics, England and Wales, 2024/25.

Data last refreshed , covering 2023-07 to 2026-06. Every figure on this page is recomputed from the source datasets, not edited by hand. Found something wrong? Tell us.